Project/Area Number |
16K08498
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 心房細動 / リモデリング / IKACh / miR-30d / イオンチャネル / アセチルコリン感受性 / conventional PKC / アセチルコリン感受性Kチャネル / Ca2+依存性プロテインキナーゼC / 心房筋 / KAChチャネル / カルシウム過負荷 / マイクロRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cardiomyocytes derived atrial fibrillation, MiR-30d was significantly upregulated in cardiomyocytes from AF patients, whereas the mRNA and protein levels of CACNA1C/Cav1.2 and KCNJ3/Kir3.1, postulated targets of miR-30d, were markedly reduced. KCNJ3/Kir3.1 expression was downregulated by transfection of the miR-30 precursor, concomitant with a reduction of the acetylcholine-sensitive inward-rectifier K+ current (IK.ACh). KCNJ3/Kir3.1 (but not CACNA1C/Cav1.2) expression was enhanced by the knockdown of miR-30d. The Ca2+ ionophore, A23187, induced a dose-dependent upregulation of miR-30d, followed by the suppression of KCNJ3 mRNA expression. Blockade of protein kinase C signaling blunted the [Ca2+]i-dependent downregulation of Kir3.1 via miR-30d.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不整脈の発生と維持には様々な因子が介在する。心房細動の発症には肺静脈心筋の自動能が関わり、その維持には心房筋の線維化と電気的性質の変性が関与する。本研究ではmicroRNA30d (miR-30d)のカリウムチャネルのへの転写後制御がそのリモデリングの背景に位置することを明らかにしたものであり、またこのmiR-30dの発現増加には心筋細胞内のカルシウム(Ca)過負荷が原因であることも明らかにした。心房細動は高齢者に多発し、70歳以上では7人に1人が罹患する。その心房細動の発症とその予防に対してTargetとなる分子を見いだしたことは社会的に大きな意義を持つと言える。