Molecular mechanisms of cancer metastasis via "chloride shift" of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2018)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Hiroaki  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30360027)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞内Cl-濃度 / 癌転移 / 細胞接着因子 / 癌細胞のクロライドシフト / 細胞接着 / 細胞運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we confirmed the hypothesis that changes of the extracellular environment in cancer cells at primary and metastatic sites would affect intracellular Cl- concentration (chloride shift of cancer cells), which changed cell adhesion and migration, and would cause of cancer metastasis.
The reduction of intracellular Cl- concentration affected the expression pattern of cell adhesion molecules and the cell adhesion ability. In addition, the decrease of intracellular Cl- concentration altered activities of Src signaling pathways, which were involved in the control of cell adhesion and cell migration.
Therefore, these results strongly suggest that changes of intracellular Cl- concentration via chloride shift of cancer cells play important roles in cancer migrations and invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌転移については長年にわたって様々なアプローチからの研究が行われているが、癌転移は多段階の複雑なプロセスを経ているため、全体のメカニズム解明にはほど遠い状態が続いている。例えば、原発巣の細胞が上皮間葉転換を起こす際に、様々な細胞接着に関与するタンパク遺伝子の発現が変化することが知られているが、なぜそれらの遺伝子発現が変化するのか、またそのきっかけは何なのか、といった癌転移発症メカニズムとの因果関係については全く明らかにされていない。本研究は、これまでの癌研究とは全く異なるアプローチから癌転移メカニズムの解明を目指すことにより、癌研究において新たな概念を構築する斬新な研究になるものと考える。