Project/Area Number |
16K08505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 雄一 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30178793)
野々口 博史 北里大学, 北里大学メディカルセンター, 部長(医師) (30218341)
河原 克雅 北里大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (70134525)
大塚 正人 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90372945)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | カルシウム感知受容体 / CaSR / 集合管 / アルカリ分泌 / 腎集合管 / 間在細胞type-B / ペンドリン / 低リン食 / 腎 / 酸塩基調節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Calcium sensing receptor localized in the basolateral membrane of type B intercalated cell (IC-B) of cortical collecting duct. We investigated the role of CaSR in IC-B by using Pendrin KO and WT mice treated for 7 days with low Pi diet (0.02% Pi). Serum [Ca] were significantly increased in Pendrin KO and WT mice with low Pi diet, compared with normal diet. Plasma pH was decreased significantly in WT mice but not changed in Pendrin KO mice. Urine pH was increased in WT mice, decreased in Pendrin KO mice. In conclusion, alkalinuria with low Pi diet was derived from luminal Pendrin in mouse kidney IC-B. Basolateral CaSR in IC-B may activate the Pendrin with hypercalcemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カルシウム感知受容体(CaSR)は、腎集合管間在細胞type-Aの管腔膜側に発現し、高Ca尿時に酸分泌を亢進させ、尿路結石の予防に関与していると考えられてきた。しかしながら、CaSRは腎集合管間在細胞type-B(IC-B)に発現し、CaSRのシグナルはPendrinに作用しアルカリ分泌を亢進させていることを明らかにした。また、低リン食負荷による高Ca血症誘導時には、IC-Bからアルカリが過剰に分泌され、血液は酸性化する。このようなメカニズムによるアシドーシスはこれまで報告がなく、新しい病態モデルに成り得る可能性がある。