Exploration of substrate proteins of calmodulin kinase II by using the kinase-dead knock-in mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Yoko  生理学研究所, 助教 (20210338)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛋白質リン酸化 / キナーゼ / 学習・記憶 / 行動テスト / 記憶・学習 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 生体分子 / 生理学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand higher-order brain functions, especially learning and memory, and to contribute to the prevention and treatment of human diseases, molecular analyses of their mechanisms are essential. In this study, I made exploration of substrate proteins of calmodulin kinase IIα, one of the representative protein kinases in the brain that are indispensable for learning and memory, by using functionally modified, genetically engineered mice. At the same time, I showed that there is brain regional specificity in the molecular mechanisms of learning and memory, and made selection of appropriate behavioral memory tests for the evaluation of substrate proteins. These studies will be useful for further understanding of human brain functions and contribute to the prevention and treatment of human brain disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、蛋白質リン酸化酵素の基質蛋白質の探索にとって機能的遺伝子改変マウスの活用が有用であること、また、脳の機能的部位に特化した解析が重要であることが判明した。今後さらに探索した基質候補蛋白質の同定を進め、実際の生体における学習・記憶の時間的経過と共に、どのようにリン酸化状態が変化するのか、また病態とどのように関連するのかを明らかにすることにより、学習・記憶に障害を来すヒト疾患の予防・治療に貢献することが期待できる。