Food entrainment of circadian activity rhythms in Usp46 mutant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Shizufumi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50135331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords概日リズム / 給餌同調 / マウス / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / GABA受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian wheel-running rhythms of CS mice perfectly entrain to 24h feeding cycles, which is not usually observed in other strains of mice. In addition these mice show typical behavioral phenotype in the tail suspension test and forced swimming test, which are widely used for assessing antidepressant activity and depression-like behavior. We have identified Usp46 as a causative gene for these behavioral phenotypes. Recently, we found that Usp46 KO mice entrain to feeding cycles as CS mice. Because Usp46 affects GABA systems, this study examined the hypothesis that Usp46 is involved in entrainment of circadian activity rhythms to feeding cycles. However, the results does not support this hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交代勤務や海外旅行による概日システムのミスアライメント(時差ぼけ状態)や明暗サイクルに同調できない視覚障害者、あるいは非24 時間睡眠覚醒症候群などの概日リズム睡眠障害に対して、食事などの非光同調因子を概日リズムの有効な同調因子として利用できる新しい技術の開発につながる学術的、社会的意義がある。