Project/Area Number |
16K08560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Muramoto Kazuyo
Nemoto Takahiro
Sugama Shuei
Mano Asuka
Ohata Hisayuki
Tsuda Masayuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アセチルコリン / 心臓 / 心筋細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / 中枢神経系 / ACh / 非神経性心臓コリン作動系 / 迷走神経 / 抗うつ効果 / 中枢神経 / 非中枢性非神経性アセチルコリン産生系 / 抗うつ・抗ストレス / 非神経性コリン作動系(NNCCS) / acetylcholine (ACh) / 抗うつ作用 / 抗不安作用 / 抗ストレス作用 / 抗痙攣作用 / 非神経性コリン作働系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Augmentation of the non-neuronal cardiac cholinergic system (NNCCS) plays a role in modifying the central nervous system (CNS) through the ascending vagus nerve, which is triggered to be activated by increased NO production in the heart. The CNS effects of NNCCS includes anti-anxiety like, anti-depression like, and anti-stress like effects as well as anti-convulsive effect. These effects induced by activated NNCCS means that the heart-brain axis, not the brain-to axis, exists when the NNCCS is activated. Therefore, NNCCS can be a crucial player to modify the CNS function. The ChAT gene overexpressing mice (ChAT tg) are considered to be mice, which seem to be subjected to vagus nerve stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心筋細胞でアセチルコリン(ACh)を産生するSystem(NNCCS)が、心臓のみならず中枢神経系にも大きな効果(抗不安、抗うつ、抗ストレス、抗痙攣誘発性)を引き起こすことが、明らかとなった。このことは、このシステムを亢進させると、現代病でもある、ストレスをより感じにくくし余計な負荷を中枢神経系にかけなくてすむことを示唆している。したがって、心臓のこのシステムを鍛えることが、健康増進させる手段となることを物語っている。