Dysfunction of perivascular adipose tissue exacerbates metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAGOTA Satomi  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00291807)
Research Collaborator McGuire John J.  Western University, Department of Medical Biophysics, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry, Dr.
Pechanova Olga  Slovak Academy of Sciences, Dr.
Cebova Martina  Slovak Academy of Sciences, Dr.
Cacanyiova Sona  Slovak Academy of Sciences, Dr.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管周囲脂肪組織 / 血管弛緩反応 / メタボリックシンドローム / アペリン / metabolic syndrome / perivascular / adipose tissue / vasodilation / adipokine / apelin / 血管周囲脂肪 / 動脈 / 拡張反応 / 循環器・高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic syndrome synergistically increases the risk of cardiovascular disease. Perivascular adipose tissue (PVAT) are involved in the regulation of vascular resistance. This study demonstrated that mesenteric arterial PVAT of SHRSP.ZF rats with metabolic syndrome produces and releases apelin and induces arterial dilation by enhancing vascular endothelial nitric oxide production. It was also found that the enhancing effect of PVAT on arterial dilation was seen under conditions of oxidative stress probably via AT1 receptor activation and that the disappearance of PVAT effect may cause organ dysfunction. In conclusion, this research indicates that preservation of PVAT complementary function is a strategy for preventing the onset of cardiovascular disease associated with metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、多臓器間クロストークの視点で「メタボリックシンドロームにおける血管周囲脂肪組織(PVAT)と動脈との機能連関」を意識し、「動脈に拡張障害が生じるとPVATが補足的に働き緊張性を保持している」こと、「PVATのバックアップ機能の破綻は臓器の循環障害を招くこと」を立証した点である。本研究の成果は、PVATがメタボリックシンドロームに伴う虚血性臓器障害の発症・進展を抑制するための「新たな標的因子となる」ことを示しており、メタボリックシンドロームの予防・治療法に新しい視点を提供するものである。