Role of mitochondrial Ca2+ transporter in vascular function and vascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University (2017-2018)
Fukuoka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kita Satomi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10461500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 裕子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (30709663)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / Ca輸送体 / イオン輸送体 / 血管病 / 薬理学 / 輸送体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria, the crucial organelle in ATP production, can act as a Ca2+ sink. Ca2+ enters mitochondria mainly via MCU, a mitochondrial Ca2+ uniporter, and is extruded by mitochondrial Na+/Ca2+ exchanger (NCLX). We created NCLX knockout mice and organelle-specific Ca2+ sensor to study the role of NCLX in vascular function and vascular diseases. Phenylephrine-induced vasoconstriction were suppressed in NCLX knockout mice compared with wild-type and MCU knockout mice. In this study, we also found that mitochondrial Ca2+ efflux via NCLX contribute to pathophysiology in vascular diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアはATPを産生する重要なオルガネラであるとともに、アポトーシスの誘導、活性酸素種(ROS)の生成など、細胞の生死に関わる多彩な機能を担っている。ミトコンドリアの形態や機能の変化と細胞機能や病態への関与など多くの研究がなされているが、ミトコンドリアCa2+動態とその機能的役割についてはこれまで明らかになっていない。本研究により、ミトコンドリアから細胞質へのCa2+放出が平滑筋収縮に機能的に働くことが示された。また、NCLXを介したCa2+放出が血管病に関与することが分かり、血管病の治療標的として期待される。