Analysis of Bach2 expression level-dependent regulation of B cell immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Muto Akihiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80343292)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsB細胞 / Bach2 / 形質細胞 / クラススイッチ / シングルセル / Bリンパ球 / 胚中心 / 細胞増殖 / 免疫学 / 遺伝子 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In humoral immune responses, antigen activated B cells differentiate into antibody secreting plasma cells (PCs) to eliminate antigen, or undergo class switch recombination (CSR) of immunoglobulin gene to change the isotype of antibody. Dynamic changes in gene regulatory network (GRN) are the molecular mechanism of these cellular responses. It has been proposed that transcriptional repressor Bach2 is required for controlling the cell fate decisions in activated B cells, the mechanism of this decision making by Bach2 in individual cells remains to be elucidated. This research demonstrated that Bach2 is required to sustain high levels of B cell proliferation in response to BCR signaling. We also revealed that Bach2 expression levels are the intrinsic factor for determining the fate of B cell development. In B cells, we identified that Bach2 expression levels were negatively regulated in response to activation signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、ヒトBACH2変異が要因の免疫不全の症例が初めて報告された。このBACH2変異はアミノ酸置換を伴い、ハプロ不全で症状が現れる。これは、細胞内Bach2タンパク質量が適切に保たれる必要があるという本研究成果と矛盾しない。患者B細胞ではクラススイッチに障害があるという結果も本研究と一致する。したがって、本基礎研究の結果が治療戦略の開発に貢献できる可能性がある。