Molecular Mechanisms of Tumorigenesis, Invasion, and Metastasis by the Small GTPase Ral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ryutaro Shirakawa  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (50581039)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRal / RalGAP / Ras / 口腔扁平上皮がん / 膵臓がん / 低分子量GTP結合タンパク質 / 低分子量GTP結合蛋白質 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanisms of oncogenesis by activation of the small GTPase Ral. Constitutive activation of Ral by the reduction of RalGAP expression is involved in promoting the migration and invasion of oral squamous cell carcinoma cells and pancreatic cancer cells. In addition, expression of RalGAPα2 is reduced in oral cancer tissue, possibly due to DNA and histone modifications in the promoter region of RalGAPα2 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rasファミリーの低分子量Gタンパク質Ralは、多くのがんで活性化されており、その阻害剤が開発される(Yan et al. Nature, 2014)など非常に注目されている。本研究ではRalの抑制性調節因子であるRalGAPの発現が、がんにおいて転写レベルで低下しており、それがRalの高度な活性化につながることを示した。Ralの機能制御機構の理解は新しいタイプの抗がん薬の開発につながる可能性がある。