Molecular mechanisms of neuronal cell death and chromosome segregation errors induced by defects in JSAP-mediated intracellular transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Katsuji  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (60200937)
Research Collaborator Gunarta I Ketut
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞死 / 染色体 / マウス / 細胞分裂 / 足場タンパク質 / 遺伝子 / 神経科学 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
JSAP is known to function as an adaptor protein linking cargoes to kinesin/dynein motor proteins. We found that activated axonal JNK moves retrogradely in a dynein-dependent manner in JSAP-deficient neurons, and induces neuronal death. We also suggest that JSAP plays an important role in the regulation of intracellular transport system, and that its impairment by increased expression of JSAP or JSAP loss-of-function is likely to be causative for chromosome segregation errors in dividing cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、軸索輸送の破綻がもたらす神経細胞死は、多くの神経変性疾患に共通の現象である可能性が示唆された。神経細胞死の鍵となる分子を同定し、それらを標的にすることによって、多くの神経変性疾患に有効な治療薬の開発につなげることができると期待される。また、細胞分裂における染色体の不安定性は、がんをはじめとする疾病と密接に関連している。本研究成果は、正確な染色体分配を保証する普遍的な分子メカニズムの解明に貢献すると考えられる。