Analysis of the molecular mechanism underlying ciliary function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (90469651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords繊毛 / モデル動物 / 視細胞 / 網膜 / 内耳有毛細胞 / 脊椎動物モデル / IFT / 細胞・組織 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cilia are organelles that project out from the cell surface in various types of cells. In humans, dysfunction of cilia causes a broad range of overlapping clinical phenotypes termed “ciliopathies,” which include retinal degeneration, polycystic kidney disease, polydactyly, and obesity. In certain ciliopathies, patients exhibit hyperphagia, obesity, and diabetes. Using the model animals including mice, zebrafish and goldfish, we analyzed molecular mechanisms underlining the function of cilia in vertebrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおいて繊毛機能の異常は、網膜色素変性症や、精神遅滞、摂食行動の異常による肥満・糖尿病、嚢胞腎、骨形成異常、不妊を含む「繊毛病」を引き起こすが、神経細胞において繊毛機能は特に重要であり、網膜における視細胞の繊毛異常は、網膜色素変性症などの視覚障害を伴う神経変性疾患を引き起こす。内耳有毛細胞の形成にも繊毛の機能が重要であることが明らかになりつつある。これらの疾患発症の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることで、疾患の予防や診断、治療法の確立に貢献することが期待される。