Functional analysis of methylated DNA-binding protein CIBZ in mouse embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Eishou  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (00335481)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords初期胚発生 / DNAメチル化 / メチル化DNA 結合タンパク質 / 転写因子 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞死 / ES細胞 / 胚盤胞 / 胎生致死 / メチル化DNA結合タンパク質 / DNAメチル化酵素 / Cre-loxPシステム / 胚発生 / DNAメチル化結合たんぱく質 / Cre-loxP / マウス初期胚発生 / ヘテロ接合体マウス / CIBZ / Cre-LoxP / ハプロ不全 / ノックアウトマウス / BTB型Znフィンガータンパク質 / 胚性幹(ES)細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the physiological function of the transcription factor CIBZ, we generated and analyzed CIBZ heterozygous (Δfl/+) mice. Compared to wild-type fetus, Δfl/+ fetus began shrinking at 6.5 gestational day (E6.5) accompanied by increased cell death and decreased cell proliferation, and died at E9.5. In vitro culture of embryo experiments mimicking early embryonic development, Δfl/+ embryos showed normal development before implantation, whereas exhibited a marked delay of growth after implantation. Furthermore, Δfl/+ ES cells established from blastocysts were maintained in a undifferentiated state despite the expression of CIBZ was reduced by half compared to wild type ES cell. These observations demonstrate that the expression of CIBZ is critical for early embryonic development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類では、DNAメチル化は遺伝子の発現制御を介して細胞の増殖や分化、細胞死などの運命決定に重要な役割を果たすことが知られている。DNAメチル化機構の柱であるメチル化酵素が初期胚の発生に必須であることが示されている一方で、もう一つ柱のであるメチル化DNA 結合タンパク質(MBP)をコードする遺伝子群の欠損マウスでは初期胚の発生に異常が示されなかったため、胚発生におけるMBPの重要性が明らかにされていない。本研究では、MBPの中で初めてCIBZがマウス初期胚の発生に必要であること、CIBZのゲノムのコピー数が重要であることを明らかにしたもので、学術上、応用上貢献するところが少なくない。