Elucidation of the mechanism of regulon switching controlled by Ad4BP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
BABA Takashi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (40435524)
Research Collaborator Yokoyama Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核内受容体 / 翻訳後修飾 / 代謝 / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified three acetylation sites (K45, K392, and K435) of Ad4BP protein. Then, we tried to generate monoclonal antibodies recognizing each acetylated protein. We succeeded in generating anti-K392Ac-Ad4BP antibody, and are screening anti-K45Ac-Ad4BP and anti-K392Ac-Ad4BP antibodies. Spatio-temporal localization of acetylated Ad4BP in vivo will be determined by immunohistochemical staining with the antibodies. Moreover, we will perform ChIP-seq to identify genes regulated by acetylated Ad4BP to understand the mechanism of "regulon switching" in response to environmental stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では副腎・生殖腺における糖濃度の変化に応答した代謝リプログラミング機構の解明を目指した。副腎・生殖腺はコレステロールから合成される多種のステロイドホルモンを産生・分泌することから、これらの組織における細胞内代謝系の破綻が、内分泌系を通 じて全身へ影響を及ぼす可能性は十分に考えられる。よって、外界刺激に応答したレギュロン制御メカニズムの理解は、恒常性の破綻によって引き起こされる疾患の根源的理解に向けて新たな視点を与える