Project/Area Number |
16K08595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2017-2018) Wakayama Medical University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMADA gen
KAJIMOTO mizuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 総排泄腔 / 腎管 / 女性生殖器 / マウス / 尿生殖洞 / 肛門直腸奇形 / マイクロCT / ミュラー管 / 尿管芽 / 遺伝学的細胞除去 / 直腸肛門奇形 / Shh / イメージング / 発生医学 / 先天性奇形 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 細胞・組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The anorectal malformations (ARMs) are frequently observed in both male and female neonates. Although the pathogenic mechanisms for the male-type ARMs can be explained as defective cloacal division, those of female-type ARMs are not well understood. In this study, microCT analysis revealed ductal coordination of urethra, female reproductive tract (FRT) and gut. The development of FRT proceeds with morphological alterations of epithelia. Unlike the case of cloacal division, the number of apoptotic cells are not prominent in FRT. This result suggested possible distinct cellular mechanisms between cloacal division and FRT development. Moreover, the current analysis revealed that mutants showing defective cloacal division further developed female-type ARMs. This result may suggest that fetus with cloacal division defects shows abnormal FRT-gut connection, even if FRT development is normal. These results shed light on the pathogenic mechanisms of the female-type ARMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肛門直腸奇形は、軽度のものまで含めると出生児の数千人に一人の割合で起こることが知られている。近年盛んになりつつある生殖補助技術によるリスク上昇も報告されていることから、発症メカニズムの解明は社会的にも重要な課題であると考えられる。本研究の学術的意義の一つは、マウスモデルとして女性型肛門直腸奇形を三次元的手法を用いて初めて示した点にある。そして素因として総排泄腔分割異常を有することで、後に続く雌性生殖器の形成が正常であっても女性型肛門直腸奇形となることを示唆した。本研究の成果は今後さらに病因メカニズムの解析を進める上でも意義の大きいものであると考えられた。