ApoE roles in Alzheimer's disease using ApoE KO rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OBATA Fumiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (80333566)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsrabbit model / choroid plexus / foam cell / cholesterol crystal / neurofibrillary tangles / neurodegeneration / hypercholesterolemia / アルツハイマー病 / 動物モデル / ノックアウトウサギ / コレステロール / アポE / ビルショウスキー染色 / 神経原線維変化 / 脈絡叢 / 神経細胞萎縮 / ウサギモデル / ApoE / スタチン / プロブコール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used hypercholesterolemic rabbit models to assess degree of cholesterol-associated lesion in the choroid plexus compared to normal chow-fed (0% cholesterol diet) animals. The cholesterol lesion was increased as higher degree of hypercholesterolemia and atherosclerosis development occurred. Neurofibrillary tangles/NFTs positive neurons were increased in hyperlipidemic rabbits. These neurofibrillary change-associated neurodegeneration occurred in entorhinal cortex (ENT), hippocampal dentate gyrus (DG), CA1 and CA3 regions that are known to be closely associated with earlier AD pathology. The choroid plexus cholesterol lesions were correlated with these neurodegenerative features in ENT, DG, CA1 and CA3. The results suggest that accumulation of cholesterol lesion within the choroid plexus might serve as an early sign of neurodegenerative changes in AD rabbit model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほとんどのアルツハイマー病の直接的な原因(遺伝子、環境要因)はまだ明らかになっていない。一方、疫学的な研究から中年期における高脂血症が、老年期でのアルツハイマー病発症と関連があることが報告されている。本研究では、コレステロール食負荷、または、遺伝的に高脂血症となるウサギを用いて、脳内でのコレステロール蓄積とアルツハイマー病様病理像が相関することを示した。このことから、将来的には、脳脈絡叢内のコレステロールの蓄積をアルツハイマー病早期診断に役立てることや、これを標的とした創薬への基礎的なデータを提供する動物モデルを開発するという可能性を示している。