Purification of rAAV with ultracentrifugation-free technique towards GMP prodction Part 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hirai Yukihiko  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (10089617)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAAVベクター / 適正製造規範 / 簡易精製法 / 分析用超遠心 / ハイブリッドベクター / 分析用超遠心機 / AAV ベクター / AAVベクター作成 / xeno-free system
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high quality AAV9 vector purification method was established by chromatographic techniques only. The virus genome sequence and genome structure were also independent, and AAV9 vector with a total titer of 10E + 14 virus genome or more could be prepared. The ratio of the hollow particles was calculated from electron microscopic observation, and it was shown that the purification method had reproducibility as high purity as 5% or less. Analysis of particles containing a full-length genome by analytical ultracentrifugation results in 38%, suggesting that further refinement of the preparation and purification method is necessary.These results was published in Mol Ther Methods Clin Dev. 2018; 11: 180-190.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標準作業手順上の煩雑さを含む超遠心分離を含まないtype 9 AAVベクターの作成・精製のdown-stream processingを確立した。ウイルスゲノム配列(GOI)・ゲノム構造にも非依存性で、10E+14 ウイルスゲノム 以上の総力価を大学研究室設備で調製できた。電子顕微鏡観察からの中空粒子の混入率はどれも5%以下と、高純度に再現性をもつ精製方法であった。しかし、分析用超遠心分離法による全長ゲノムを含む粒子の解析では、アフィニティークロマトを用いない本法でも38% となり、高い遺伝子導入効率を有するAAVベクターの作成・精製にはの更なる改良が必要であることを示唆した。