Tumor promotion and tumor-immunity evasion through extracellular adenosine in the thyroid cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tetsuo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30334858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 匡男  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10345704)
加藤 良平  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (30152755)
大石 直輝  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (90623661)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / 細胞外アデノシン / 腫瘍免疫回避 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular adenosine is converted from adenosine triphosphate (ATP), adenosine diphosphate (ADP) and adenosine monophosphate (AMP) through dephosphorylation by ENTP1/CD39 and NT5E/CD73. In this study, we revealed extracellular adenosine, produced by NT5E of thyroid cancer cells, activates cell growth and cell invasion of thyroid cancer through adenosine A1 receptor (ADORA1) expressed in thyroid cancer cell membrane. Conversely, chemical inhibition of extracellular adenosine -ADORA1 signal pathway showed suppression of growth and invasiveness of thyroid cancer cells. Unexpectedly, we found that ENTP/CD39 is expressed in macrophages and plasmacytes but not in thyroid cancers cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により甲状腺癌では炎症細胞に発現するENTP1/CD39及び甲状腺癌細胞に発現するNT5E/CD73によって細胞外アデノシンの産生を促進する微小環境を形成していることがわかった。細胞外アデノシンはアデノシンA1受容体を介してがん細胞の増殖、浸潤を促進しており、細胞外アデノシン-アデノシン受容体シグナルを標的とした薬剤、抗体医薬品の開発は甲状腺癌の有用な新規治療法となる可能性がある。また細胞外アデノシンは細胞障害性T細胞、NK細胞に対する抑制作用が知られている。本研究の結果から甲状腺がん微小環境で産生される細胞外アデノシンが甲状腺癌に対する腫瘍免疫を抑制的に制御している可能性が示唆された。