Project/Area Number |
16K08669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Nosaki Yui
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 炎症性筋線維芽細胞腫瘍 / 融合遺伝子 / ALK / ROS1 / NTRK3 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 病理 / 診断 / 病理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We discovered ALK, ROS1 and NTRK3 gene fusions in approximately 60, 5 and 5% of inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor (IMT), respectively. In rare cases, immunohistochemical staining (IHC) with ALK1 antibody was negative but IHC with 5A4 antibody was positive, suggesting that ALK1 can cause false negative result of ALK expression. IMT with ETV6-NTRK3 gene fusion showed nuclear and cytoplasmic immunoreactivity for pan-Trk, suggesting a diagnostic utility of this antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IMTは炎症性病変と病理組織像が類似しているため鑑別診断がしばしば困難である。ALK, ROS1, NTRK3融合遺伝子の検出は診断的価値が高く、IMTの確定診断の精度を高めることが期待される。またALK, RO1, NTRK3 (pan-Trk)に対する免疫染色は、その融合遺伝子陽性例の簡便なスクリーニングとして有用であり、分子標的治療の対象となりうる患者の選択に役立つ可能性がある。