Project/Area Number |
16K08680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Komagome Hospital (Clinical research laboratory) |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOI Toru 東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 病理科, 医長 (50291315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 生真 東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 病理科, 非常勤医師 (80644939)
Research Collaborator |
OGAWA Masumi
KAKIZAKI Fumie
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 骨軟部腫瘍 / 病理診断 / オートファジー / 骨巨細胞腫 / デスモイド型線維腫症 / デスモイド線維腫症 / WNT/β-Catenin経路 / p62 / WNT経路 / LC3 / H3F3A / 病理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autophagy is a unique energy recycling system by self-digestion of intracellular components. It plays a role in tumor proliferation as well as tumor cell survival. In this study, we explored the autophagy status of bone and soft tissue tumors, whose pathological diagnosis is often problematic, and pathologic basis remained unclear due to the rarity of this tumor category. Consequently, we have successfully revealed unusual overexpression and abnormal localization of autophagy marker p62 in the two representative bone and soft tissue tumors. Detection of abnormal p62 expression may be applicable for the pathological differential diagnosis, and the dysregulated autophagy may be attractive as a potential druggable target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肉腫を多くは骨軟部腫瘍として発生するが、臓器発生の癌腫とは対照的に希少である。それ故に専門家が少なく育成も困難で、診断や治療法の開発も遅れがちである。本研究は近年注目されている特異な生命現象であるオートファジーの解析を通して、この問題の克服の一助とした。得られたオートファジーの異常に関する病理学的知見は新たな骨軟部腫瘍の診断マーカーとして有用性があり、また異常なオートファジーを標的とした将来の治療法開発にも役立つため意義深いと考える。