Positive control for the immunohistochemical staining using polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIYA Yoshihiro  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30239321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南條 博  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70250892)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫組織染色 / 分子標的薬 / 陽性コントロール / 癌 / ミクロゲル / 高分子化合物 / 高分子ポリマー / 精度コントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has become possible to predict the effects of some anticancer agents by examining the expression status of specific proteins in cancer tissues. Immunohistochemical staining has been used for this purpose. The immunohistochemically stained pathological samples were judged subjectively by pathologists. Therefore, it has been pointed out that errors sometimes occur. In this study, we aimed to create a positive control to objectively determine the expression status of a specific protein. Positive controls were successfully created by attaching the proteins to the high molecular weight polymer particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫組織染色は分子標的薬などの抗がん剤投与を行うか否かの判断にも用いられている.もし結果に誤りがあれば本来効果が期待されて投与されるべき患者に投与されない、あるいは効果が期待できないのに投与されると言った不具合が生じる。しかしその判定は病理医が染色程度を主観で判定している。本研究により濃度勾配を有する陽性コントロールができればこれらの問題が解決する。