Changes of tight junctions induced by extracellular stimuli determine cell shape and fate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA NORIMASA  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30154149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 雅樹  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10404592)
Research Collaborator TAKASAWA KUMI
AKIMOTO TAISHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタイト結合 / JAM-A / claudin / occludin / tricellulin / claudin-18 / シグナル伝達 / 造腫瘍性 / フェンス機能 / 細胞ストレス / 上皮細胞接着 / “タイト結合病”
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tight junction (TJ) is an intercellular junction that works as a barrier to external stimulation and as a fence to maintain cell polarity. Recently, aberrant expression of TJ proteins have been reported in various diseases. In this study, we focused mainly on aberrant expression in human tumor and clarified the following. TJ proteins could be diagnostic markers for some tumors including hepatocellular carcinoma, intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma, lung adenocarcinoma, cervical adenocarcinoma and salivary gland tumors. These findings suggested that TJ proteins are promising targets of cancer therapy. Furthermore, the expression of TJ proteins were involved in the enhancement of the malignancy of carcinoma such as invasion and proliferation. These findings suggested that abnormality of TJ might be involved in tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト癌における細胞間接着装置タイト結合の構成分子の役割を検討し、膵癌ではtricellulin、肺癌ではJAM-A、胆管癌ではclaudin-18が、癌の進行に関与していること、子宮頚部腺癌ではclaudin-1が予後不良因子でGRP30を介してエストロゲン依存性に発現していることを明らかにした。これらは、各タイト結合分子が診断マーカー又は治療標的分子となりうることを意味し、急増する種々の癌に対する新しい治療戦略を提案するもので、社会的影響や意義は大きい。