Detection of neutrophil extfacellular traps (NETs) in pathological specimens and elucidation of the NETs related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Shiogama Kazuya  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (10387699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾之内 高慶  藤田医科大学, 共同利用研究設備サポートセンター, 講師 (20632954)
堤 寛  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80138643)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords好中球細胞外トラップ / NETosis / 免疫染色 / ホルマリン固定パラフィン切片 / 細胞診 / 走査型電顕 / 免疫電顕 / CLEM / 宮西氏分類 / 核線 / lactoferrin / フィブリン / 好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs) / 病理学 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2004, it has been found that stimulated neutrophils can produce extracellular fibrils called neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) that trap to kill microorganisms. NETs are composed of chromatin components and antimicrobiral factors. Fibrillar structures are observed in HE-stained sections and cytology specimens of fibrinous inflammation, including abscess. Not only fibrin but also NETs maybe included in these fibrillar material. We immunohistochemically investigated how NETs are involved in the process of fibrinous inflammation using FFPE and cytology specimens. Lactoferrin is the best NETs marker regardless of fibril size. NETs and fibrin can be distinguished using combination of HE-stained sections and immunostaining with some NETs markers. NETs and fibrin are co-localized in almost cytology specimens. NETs can be demonstrated using immunostaining with some NETs markers in cytology specimens. It is suggested that chromatin rich basophilic fibrils are comprised of NETs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでフィブリンの析出だと思われてきた網目状構造物の中にNETsが含まれていることを免疫組織化学的解析によって明らかにした。その結果、病理診断の基本となるHE染色において、NETsとフィブリンを鑑別することに成功にした。この研究成果は、今後のNETsとフィブリンを鑑別するための病理診断基準になりえる。免疫染色をベースとする本研究は、特別な設備を使用しないため、今後のNETs研究において幅広く利用されることが大いに期待される。とくに、NETsが引き金になって生じる各種疾患の解明に役立つツールになる可能性が高い。