Project/Area Number |
16K08707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Imura Johji 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (80316554)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 膵癌 / 浸潤 / IL-32 / 細胞株 / Interleukin-32 / サイトカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was performed to investigate the invasiveness regulating factors that defines poor prognosis for pancreatic cancer. First, a highly invasive cell was established from the human-derived pancreatic cancer cell lines. IL-32 has been highly enhanced among several genes to expression. Furthermore it was confirmed whether IL-32 was involved in invasiveness. It was found that the invasiveness was inhibited by siRNA for IL-32, and the invasiveness was obtained when IL-32 was forcibly expressed in non-invasive cell. In pancreatic cancer tissues, the expression of IL-32 was not appeared in normal pancreatic ducts, was expressed in tumor cells, and it was particularly enhanced in the infiltrating area. The factors regulated by IL-32 were involved E-Cadherin, MMP4・14・9, Thrombospondin 1, Slug, BMP4 and etc. From the above, it was suggested that IL-32 may be an important factor involved not only in inflammation but also in the invasiveness of pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌は最近、死亡率が増加の一途を辿っている。何故に、膵癌が予後不良なのか?その原因は数々あるが、特に膵癌は容易に周辺臓器に浸潤し易く、手術不能となることも要因である。では、なぜに易浸潤性なのか?浸潤を制御している機構や分子はどの様なものがあるのか?それらを明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。まず、浸潤性の高い細胞を作成し、これらで高発現している分子の中からL-32を見出した。さらに、IL-32を減少させると浸潤性が減弱し、亢進させると浸潤性を増すことを確認した。また、IL-32によって制御を受ける分子も明らかにした。今後、IL-32と共に、他の分子を抑制するような創薬にも繋がる研究である。