Analysis of cancer-associated fibroblasts from the perspective of proteinases and epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA MASAYUKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70383734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 崇  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40306717)
Research Collaborator KANAI Yae
OKADA Yasunori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / 線維芽細胞 / 腫瘍間質 / 網羅的解析 / プロテアーゼ / エピゲノム / がん関連線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) within the tumor stroma are known to acquire activated phenotype and have been shown to stimulate tumor cell proliferation, elevate tumor cell invasion and boost angiogenesis. However, CAFs are also thought to derive from multiple origins and make up a heterogeneous population of cells, it is an important question to understand the unique roles of the different subpopulations of CAFs. In this project, we evaluated various CAF lines by analyzing both their biological tumor-promoting properties and gene expression patterns and sought to identify gene signatures characterizing functionally active CAFs. In these analyses, we identified several genes related to cancer progression increased in functionally active CAFs which would be useful for understanding molecular pathways induced in CAFs. Stromal cell-derived proteinases are also involved in tumor progression and might be potential targets for cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CAFは腫瘍進展を手助けするとともに治療に対する抵抗性を強めることから、今後の新たな治療標的の一つとして注目されているものの、CAFは様々な細胞に由来しその多様性から具体的な治療法の確立に至っていないのが現状である。本研究で得られる成果は、生物学的に意義のあるCAF細胞集団を同定しその性質を明らかにすることで、CAFを標的とした新規治療法や機能的分子病理診断の開発に貢献する可能性があると考えている。