Analysis of parasitophorous vacuole membrane protein in hemoglobin transport and metabolism of malarial parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Iriko Hideyuki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (60346674)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマラリア / 生殖母体 / 寄生胞膜 / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / ヘモグロビン / ヘモグロビン輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmodium parasites on erythrocytes utilize hemoglobin as a source of amino acid. Uptake and transport of hemoglobin by malarial parasites are carried out through parasitophorous vacuole membrane (PVM), but the molecular mechanism has not been elucidated. In this study, I focused on the PVM protein (ETRAMP family) of P. falciparum and analyzed the localization in the membrane structure involved in hemoglobin transport. In the result, ETRAMP10.3 was found to be localized to the PVM, cytostorm and hemoglobin transport vesicles, and to be an indicator of hemoglobin transport during gametocyte stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、マラリア原虫の赤血球寄生を支えるヘモグロビン輸送・代謝における寄生胞膜分子の重要性を示唆している。