| Project/Area Number |
16K08767
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Tomita Takashi 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (20180169)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
葛西 真治 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 部長 (80332360)
駒形 修 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (20435712)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 殺虫剤抵抗性 / シトクロムP450 / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / ネッタイシマカ / 殺虫剤抵抗性機構 / 昆虫 / 媒介節足動物 / ピレスロイド抵抗性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A genetic factor for high permethrin excretion in the pyrethroid resistance strain SPS was mapped in chrosomal region 1q42 where there is a gene cluster of cytochrome P450 (CYP) that generally functions in primary metablism of lipophilic substances. Two CYP loci that exhibiting higher transcription ratios in SPS compared to an insecticide susceptible strain were targeted for gene knock out (KO) and the effect of each KO gene was evaluated by the decrease in permethrin metabolite excretion. This study exhibited the involvement of CYP6BB2 in the mechanisms of pyrethroid metabolic rsistance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ネッタイシマカは熱帯地域に広く分布するデング熱の媒介蚊であるが,その防除に多用されているピレスロイド系殺虫剤に対する抵抗性の発達が世界的に問題となっている。殺虫剤抵抗性機構に含まれる遺伝子の構造や発現制御の変異を明らかにすると,それらの有無を指標として殺虫剤効力の評価が容易になり,有効な媒介蚊の防除対策に役立つ。本研究はピレスロイド作用点変異に比べて解明が遅れている代謝抵抗性に関わる解毒酵素の分子種を明らかにした。