Role of a VacA receptor in the Helicobacter pylori infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masayuki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (60398005)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsピロリ菌 / VacA / Helicobacter pylori / CagA / Cage
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori is a major cause of gastroduodenal diseases including gastric cancer and produces virulence factors, VacA and CagA. In this study, we found that VacA induced c-Src phosphorylation in virto infection condition through receptor protein tyrosine phosphatase (RPTP) alpha, a VacA receptor. c-Src is responsible for phosphorylation of CagA in H. pylori infection. We also found that wild-type H. pylori but not a vacA gene-disrupted mutant strain induced phosphorylation of CagA in AZ-521 cells, suggesting that VacA is required for CagA phosphorylation in H. pylori infection. These results indicate that VacA mediates CagA phosphorylation through RPTPα in AZ-521 cells. Therefore, we propose that Src phosphorylation induced by VacA in H. pylori infection is mediated through RPTPα and this event is resulting in activation of c-Src and then leading to CagA phosphorylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療技術の進歩に関わらず、胃がんは未だに日本における重要な疾患であり続けていることから、有効な対策が求められている。ピロリ菌は日本における胃がん発症において最も重要な要因であることから、本感染症を制御することができれば日本の胃がんや関連する疾患を制御することに繋がる。本研究で得られた成果は、ピロリ菌が産生する主要な2つの病原因子(VacAとCagA)の機能的な相互作用を示すものである。つまり、どちらか一方の病原因子の機能を抑制することができれば本菌の病原性の低減に繋がることを意味するものであり、今後の研究の一層の進展が待たれる。