Project/Area Number |
16K08789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kaori 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90631929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長岡 功 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60164399)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 敗血症 / エンドトキシン / 抗菌ペプチド / LL-37 / 類洞内皮細胞 / LPS / 内毒素 / 血液浄化 / 血管内皮細胞 / オートファジー / 肝臓 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sepsis is an systemic inflammatory response triggered by bacterial infection. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS), an outer membrane component of Gram negative bacterial, is recognized as a virulence factor of sepsis. We have previously found that human antimicrobial peptide LL-37 enhances the LPS uptake by liver sinusoidal endothelial cells. The liver is a major organ that removes waste substances, including LPS, from the blood. Thus, LL-37-mediated LPS uptake possibly contributes to the efficient LPS clearance by liver sinusoidal endothelial cells. In this study, we found that the LL-37-LPS complex was incorporated into liver sinusoidal endothelial cells by interacting with cell surface heparan sulfate proteoglycans via endocytosis. Moreover, incorporated LL-37-LPS did not activate TLR4 signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
LL-37は元々、抗菌ペプチドとして単離されたが、種々の宿主細胞に作用して炎症応答や免疫応答を調節する。さらに近年、LL-37が宿主細胞に内在化して働く報告も相次ぐ。今回の結果は、細菌の菌体成分を宿主細胞に運ぶというLL-37の新たな機能を示すものである。一方、敗血症の治療として血中のLPSを取り除く療法があるが、その効果は十分でなく、また適応が限られるなどの問題がある。今回、LL-37が血液フィルターとして機能する肝臓においてLPSを取り込ませて分解を促進するメカニズムが明らかになったため、血中LPSの除去剤としての応用が期待される。