Project/Area Number |
16K08791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 明広 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20382228)
Research Collaborator |
Taguchi Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 鉄欠乏ストレス / 真菌感染症 / カンジダ / 病原性発現 / 標的分子 / 鉄欠乏 / 感染症 / ストレス応答 / 抗真菌薬 / 遺伝学 / 菌類 / ストレス / 薬学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Current therapies for treating systemic fungal infection have limited effectiveness and have created problems of adverse reactions and drug resistance. These issues therefore motivate us to develop novel antifungals. We focused on stress response for iron starvation to identify potential targets for novel antifungals because iron starvation occurs in blood, where pathogenic fungi often infect. As the results of several studies including transcriptomics and fungal-infection models. we revealed that SEF1(transcription factor controlling iron uptake) and ATG32 (mitochondrial outer membrane protein required to initiate mitophagy) would be promising targets for antifungals among the factors induced by iron starvation. Furthermore, we also suggested that vacuolar-ATPase would be promising targets for antifungals although VPH2 (assembly factor of vacuolar-ATPase) does NOT participate in stress response to iron starvation directly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は、宿主体内での生存において重要となる鉄欠乏環境に適応した真菌の鉄恒常性の維持機構の解明に貢献する知見となる。また、深在性真菌症は免疫不全患者に発症する感染症として、医療の高度化や人口の高齢化などと関連して増加の一途をたどり、新しい真菌感染症の治療薬の開発が急務となっている社会背景において、有効な真菌感染の診断や治療につながる標的を提案するものである。