Project/Area Number |
16K08796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Oishi Kazunori 国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, センター長 (80160414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 茂樹 国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 室長 (20399752)
村上 光一 国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 室長 (70446839)
Research Collaborator |
Morimoto Kounosuke
Kuroda Makoto
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | インフルエンザ菌 / 無莢膜株 / 血清抵抗性 / ゲノム解析 / LOS関連遺伝子 / 補体感受性 / 病原性 / 侵襲性インフルエンザ菌感染症 / 肺炎 / 感染症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
No difference in the serum bactericidal activity (Log killing) was found in between blood isolates of NTHi (n=20) and sputum isolates of NTHi (n=21). Expression of vacJ gene did not correlate with bactericidal activity. Analyses with pangenome and Pan-GWAS for these NTHi strains demonstrated that serum resistant strains tended to have the selected 16 genes. Two types of genogroups were identified in these genes. Strains with type-1 genogroup were tend to be serum-sensitive, strains with type-2 genogroup were tend to be serum-resistant. Because LOS-related genes were included in the type-1 genogroup, a specific structure of LOS may be associated with serum-sensitivity of NTHi strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
侵襲性インフルエンザ菌感染症(IHD)は感染症法の5類全数把握疾患である。本症は5歳以下の65歳以上の成人に罹患率が高く、致命率は約20%と高い。b型莢膜株(Hib菌)によるIHDは2009年からの小児におけるHibワクチンの導入によりほぼ消失した。現時点で、小児、成人におけるIHDは全国で年間に約700例が報告されその原因菌のほとんどは無莢膜株(NTHi)である。このような背景から、本研究「無莢膜インフルエンザ菌の血中侵入機構の解明」は、NTHi株に対するワクチンの標的の特定に繋がる可能性が考えられることから、その学術的意義や社会的なインパクトは大きい。