Non-canonical signaling networks mediated by an orphan two-component system histidine kinase in Vibrio cholerae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Shouji Yamamoto  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (80469957)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二成分制御系 / オルファンヒスチジンキナーゼ / 非二成分制御系 / PTS / シグナル伝達ネットワーク / コレラ菌 / キチン / シグナル伝達系 / PTS系 / シグナルネットワーク / DNA取り込み能 / キチン利用能 / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was done to understand how phosphoenolpyruvate:phosphotransferase system (PTS) interferes with chitin-activated signaling pathways initiated by the orphan two-component system histidine kinase ChiS in Vibrio cholerae. The results indicated that: 1) dephosphorylated EIIAglc of the PTS inhibits ChiS-mediated signaling, 2) this inhibition is independent of classical catabolite repression that is caused by lowered levels of cyclic AMP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,キチンの応答に関わる二成分制御系と一般的な糖の取り込みに関わるPTS制御系という異なるタイプのシグナル伝達系が相互作用し,PTS側が二成分制御系側に干渉することを明らかにした。この成果は,細菌におけるシグナル伝達ネットワークの形成様式について新しい知見を提供するとともに,コレラ菌の感染を制御する技術の発展にも繋がることが期待される。