determination of early target cells of ebola virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA YOSHIMI  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (70447051)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染細胞 / 病原性 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages, monocytes and dendritic cells are the primary targets for Ebola virus (EBOV) infection and roles for important trigger of immune response in EBOV disease. To analyze the first target cells of EBOV, we evaluated the virus propagation in the peritoneal cavity in mice model that inoculated with mouse-adapted EBOV by intraperitoneal route. Cells collected from peritoneal cavity of infected mice were analyzed cell types by flow cytometry. Most of MAEBOV infected cells were identified as the large peritoneal macrophages (LPMs) and then infected small peritoneal macrophages (SPMs) population increased over time. These results suggested that virus replication in first target cells at the infected site is a important factor for EBOV pathogenicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エボラウイルス病はヒトやサルに重篤な出血熱を引き起こす人獣共通感染症である。2014年の大規模なアウトブレイク以後、ワクチンや治療薬の開発が進んでいるが、有効な治療薬や的確な対症療法の開発のための病原性の解明は喫緊の課題である。本研究の成果は、エボラウイルスが感染局所において初期標的細胞とされていたマクロファージや樹状細胞へどの様に感染し増殖、伝播するかを示す結果であり、今後の治療法開発などに非常に重要な知見を与えるものとなると期待される。