Project/Area Number |
16K08804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KAMEYAMA Ken-ichiro
MURAKAMI Kenji
AIDA Yiko
NAGATA Kyosuke
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | パラミクソウイルス / Mタンパク質 / 牛下痢症 / 牛白血病 / ワクチン / パラインフルエンザウイルス / Fタンパク質 / ウイルス形態形成 / ウイルス / 呼吸器 / 牛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We successfully recovered membrane (M) protein gene-deficient bovine parainfluenza virus type 3 (BPIV3) using our reverse genetics system. We analyzed the function of the M protein in virus particle formation by transfecting M protein expressing plasmids into cells infected with M protein gene-deficient BPIV3. We found that a few amino acids in both amino and carboxy-termini of the M protein are important for BPIV3 virus particle formation. We generated recombinant BPIV3 expressing the E2 protein of bovine viral diarrhea virus (BVDV). When hamsters were infected with this recombinant BPIV3, neutralizing antibodies against BVDV were detected in sera of infected hamsters, indicating that this recombinant BPIV3 would be useful as a vaccine against BVDV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の結果は、牛パラインフルエンザウイルス3型(BPIV3)に非常に近縁なウイルスであるヒトパラインフルエンザウイルス3型(HPIV3)の粒子形成機構の解析に役立つと思われる。これらの結果は、まだワクチンの開発されていないHPIV3に対するワクチン開発あるいは抗ウイルス薬開発に役立つ可能性がある。また、我々が開発したBPIV3の遺伝子操作系は牛の各種ウイルス感染症に対するワクチン開発に利用出来る可能性がある。