Does influenza C virus bud from lipid raft?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Muraki Yasushi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00241688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 岳志  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00422410)
本郷 誠治  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90229245)
佐々木 裕  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80526062)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsC型インフルエンザウイルス / 出芽 / budozone / 粒子形成 / 細胞膜 / 脂質ラフト / CM2タンパク / 形態形成 / 出芽部位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidence shows that influenza A virus buds from lipid raft of the infected cells. In contrast, we found that hemagglutinin-esterase-fusion (HEF) of influenza C virus could not be recovered in the lipid raft fraction of infected cells, suggesting that the budozone of influenza C virus is a region except lipid raft. The aim of the present project is to elucidate the budozone of influenza C virus.
The lipid content of influenza C viruses grown in chicken eggs was not different from that of influenza A viruses, suggesting avian species may not be suitable for the analysis. Virus-infected cells were treated with methyl-beta-cyclodextrin (M-beta-CD), an inhibitor for raft biogenesis. The cells died due to the toxic effect of M-beta-CD.
Influenza C virus-like particles (VLPs) were generated. The HEF, CM2 and NP proteins in VLPs and VLP-producing cells were recovered in detergent-insoluble fraction, suggesting that the budozone of influenza C virus is a region except lipid raft.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C型インフルエンザウイルスの病原性が低い理由として、感染性粒子の形成効率が低いことが推測される。この形成効率の低さは、C型インフルエンザウイルスの出芽部位budozoneが形質膜上の脂質ラフトlipid raft以外の領域であり、ウイルスを構成する成分(タンパクとゲノム)の集積の効率が悪いためであると考えられる。今回、この作業仮説を示唆する知見が得られた。従来のインフルエンザウイルスとは異なったものであり、インフルエンザウイルス学の粒子形成の分野に新規の概念を提唱することとなる。