Analysis of the molecular basis for interferon-established anti-dengue virus state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Youichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40432330)
Research Collaborator KOTOURA Mami
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデングウイルス / インターフェロン / 細胞性ウイルス抑制分子 / cDNAライブラリースクリーニング / IFI27 / DNAJC14 / 黄熱ウイルス / ジカウイルス / インターフェロン誘導性因子 / ウイルス阻害分子 / フラビウイルス / インターフェロン誘導性遺伝子 / 細胞性抗ウイルス因子 / 細胞性因子 / 抗ウイルス分子 / ISG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By employing a gain-of-function screen using a cDNA library derived from interferon-treated cells, IFI27 and DNAJC14 were identified as cellular factors inhibiting the replication of dengue virus. Gene expression analysis revealed that IFI27 was upregulated in interferon-treated cells, whereas the expression level of DNAJC14 was unchanged upon the interferon treatment. Importantly, the expression of these cellular factors suppressed the replication of not only dengue virus, but also other flaviviruses such as yellow fever virus and Zika virus. Results obtained in this study indicate that host cells intrinsically harbor antiviral factors, which may inhibit the infection of flaviviruses with shared mechanisms-of-action, and some of the factors play an essential role in the establishment of the antiviral state in an interferon response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デングウイルス感染症は,国内流行が懸念される熱帯感染症のひとつであるが,有効な抗ウイルス薬が存在せず,現在では対症療法に頼らざるを得ない。一方,ヒトの免疫機構の主体をなすインターフェロン反応は,デングウイルスの複製を強く阻害することが報告されている。しかし,細胞内のどのような分子がデングウイルスを抑制するのかについては明らかになっていない。本研究では,デングウイルスの複製を阻害する細胞性タンパクとしてIFI27とDNAJC14を同定した。これらのウイルス抑制分子の詳細な機能を明らかにすることで,デングウイルス感染症に対する治療法の確立において有益な情報が得られるものと期待される。