Analysis of replication mechanism of hepatitis E virus using infection-permissive and -nonpermissive cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Ishii Koji  国立感染症研究所, 品質保証・管理部, 部長 (40280763)
Research Collaborator SHIOTA Tomoyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsE型肝炎ウイルス / 複製機構 / 病原性 / 阻害剤 / ウィルス / 感染症 / 微生物 / 細胞・組織 / たん白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop therapeutic agents for hepatitis E by identifying chemical compounds that inhibit hepatitis E virus (HEV) replication. Chemical libraries were screened for the inhibition of HEV replication using HEV replicon. Several compounds were shown to have strong activity to inhibit HEV replication. These compounds are promising agents for chemotherapy of hepatitis E.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の研究から、E型肝炎は希少な輸入感染症ではなく、我が国においても常に流行の危険は存在すると考えられ、日本でも予防、治療研究への真剣な取り組みが必要になってきていると言える。HEVは慢性化しないため、薬剤としては急性期にウイルス増殖を阻害する薬剤が強く望まれる。構築したHEVレプリコンを用いてHEV増殖阻害剤のスクリーニングを行った化合物ライブラリには、すでに実用化されている薬剤のライブラリも存在するため、見出された化合物はすぐに急性E型肝炎治療薬として応用できる可能性がある。また、これらの阻害剤の阻害メカニズムの解析は、HEVの病原性の解析に重要な手がかりとなる可能性がある。