An effective community based medical education to develop personnels in charge of providing the community comprehensive care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okayama Masanobu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (10285801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 剛史  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20554554)
竹島 太郎  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50554565)
森田 喜紀  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60627644)
八幡 晋輔  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (00795768)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域医療 / 地域医療マインド / 臨床実習 / 教育効果 / 意識 / 形成過程 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 長期効果 / キャリア選択 / 意識形成 / 医学教育 / 経年変化 / 地域医療志向 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the motivation mechanisms of medical students toward the community health care (CH) and to clarify a long-term effect of a community-based clinical training (CBCT). These mechanisms consisted of the three factors: "preparing for the future", "community relationships", and "psychological effects", evoking basic psychological needs and promoting internalization. The medical students' attitude toward the CH have declined over the years, then, in the third year, they would not have flexibility in their perception of the CH. Therefore, until the second grade, it is necessary to strengthen the program of the CH, especially learning the significance of it. The long-term effects of the CBCT on practicing the CH could not detected in this study. However, the long-term effects of the experiences of home medical care and long-term care facility on it might be suggested. The educators would need to develop a rational CBCT program involving these activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会で安心の暮らしを支えるためには、地域包括ケアシステムの充実が不可欠である。このためには、卒前教育において、医学生の地域医療マインド(やり甲斐・意欲)の醸成を図り、地域医療を担う人材を効率よく育成することが求められる。これを受けて、すべての大学で地域医療教育が提供されている。しかし、地域医療マインドの醸成過程や地域医療教育、とくに地域医療実習の長期効果は明らかとなっていなかった。本研究では、これらの点を明らかにするとともに、効率的な地域医療教育の提案を行っている。このことから、本研究成果は、学術的および社会的意義の高いと考える。