| Project/Area Number |
16K08906
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Mitsuma Ayako 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (10467326)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 雄一 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10360083)
下方 智也 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70612745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 癌 / がん薬物療法 / 抗凝固薬 / 血管新生阻害作用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some newly developed cancer chemotherapy drugs cause hemorrhage or thrombosis as adverse event through inhibition of angiogenesis. Prolonged survival and aging of cancer patients lead to increase of patients using anticoagulats to prevent cardiovascular disease. In this study we evaluated risk of cancer associated thrombosis receiving outpatient treatment, including drug interactions. We compared our data with predictive model proposed in foreign studies. We found no difference in outcome of treatment with specific anticoagulants. Effects of cancer chemotherapy and condition of patients influenced clinical course of thrombosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん患者における血栓症のリスクは海外から予測モデルが提唱されているが、日本での出現頻度、臨床経過についての検討は少なく、確立されたモデルは存在しない。本研究による解析から、国際的な予測モデルは参考になる面もあるが、特に高齢者では予測リスクゼロであっても血栓症の発症者がみられ、慎重な観察が求められた。また、薬物相互作用の影響は観察されなかったが、多職種でのチーム医療が奏効し、全身状態が保たれた状態でがん薬物療法を継続する患者が多かったことにも起因する。無症候での血栓症発症者は抗凝固薬での治療後にがん治療が再開できており、適切な治療介入により安全ながん薬物療法の推進につながるものと考えられる。