Elucidation of the onset mechanism of neuropathy caused by anticancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUME Manabu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (10720922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシスプラチン / がん化学療法 / 神経障害 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 炎症性サイトカイン / 膜透過性 / 血管超過性 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, first, in experiments using cells, it was clarified that the membrane permeability of cisplatin is enhanced when the inflammatory cytokines TNF-α and IL-1β coexist. This suggests that the blood concentration of cisplatin may be affected by inflammatory cytokines. Next, human serum was used to examine changes in inflammatory cytokines during chemotherapy including platinum. Inflammatory cytokines peaked around 2 weeks after administration regardless of the chemotherapy regimen. These results suggest that inflammatory cytokines may be altered by chemotherapy, and as a result, vascular permeability of cisplatin may be enhanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラチナを含むがん化学療法により炎症性サイトカインが変動し、これによりプラチナ製剤の血管透過性が亢進する可能性が示唆された。
このことから、炎症によってプラチナ製剤の細胞内への取り込み量が増加することが、神経障害が発現する要因の1つである可能性が示唆された。今後、血管透過性の亢進によるヒト神経細胞におけるプラチナ製剤の取り込み量の変動に関して更なる検討を行い、抗がん剤による神経障害の発現機序の解明に努めたい。