Therapeutic Potential of an Anti-High Mobility Group Box1 Monoclonal Antibody in Hemorrhagic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
RYU katsuyaku  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (40432637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西堀 正洋  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50135943)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords出血性脳卒中 / 血液脳関門 / 遅発性血管攣縮 / 抗体医薬 / HMGB1 / 脳内出血 / 硬膜下出血 / 脳血管攣縮 / 脳出血 / 硬膜外出血 / 薬物治療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High mobility group box1(HMGB1) originally identified as an architectural nuclear protein exhibits an inflammatory cytokine-like activity in the extracellular space. We showed that treatment with anti-HMGB1 monoclonal antibody (mAb) remarkably ameliorated delayed cerebral vasospasm and brain injury induced by cerebral hemorrhage in rats, even when the mAb was administered after cerebral hemorrhage. Our results indicated that anti-HMGB1 mAb efficiently inhibited the development of delayed brain injury brain through the block HMGB1 translocation and protection of blood-brain barrier (BBB) structure in the cerebral hemorrhage region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、出血性脳障害のメカニズムに、障害によって細胞内から放出されるタンパク質HMGB1が関与することを明らかにした。更に、出血性脳障害の早期における抗HMGB1抗体の優れた治療効果が確認された。出血性脳卒中は死亡率が高く、後遺症も重篤です。特にくも膜下出血を引き起こす遅発性血管攣縮が重大な後遺症の原因となることが多い。これまで、脳内出血による神経、血管障害を抑制する薬物は開発されておらず、抗HMGB1抗体による治療法は実用化に向けた研究が期待される。