Cell function control by plasma induced active particles -Academic foundation for safe plasma medicine-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI tetsuo  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40137063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 宏和  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30305495)
神谷 哲朗  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60453057)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA kenji
TANAKA hiromasa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマ / ストレス / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 活性酸素 / シグナル伝達 / プラズマ医療 / 活性粒子 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to advance the application of plasma irradiation to medicine, this study aimed to elucidate the dynamics of cellular response to plasma-activated medium (PAM) load and to provide information that serves as a bridge to the clinical application of PAM. It was found that the OH radical generated intracellularly by PAM loading to A549 cancer cells destroyed ferritin and released the stored iron ion to further induce cell death. On the other hand, when mild PAM prepared under mild plasma irradiation conditions is loaded on normal cells, resistance against oxidative stress is obtained by the enhanced expression of the antioxidant enzyme HO-1 through activation of the Keap1-Nrf2 system. I clarified plasma-activated lactated Ringer's solution (PAL) prepared in place of PAM for administration to humans showed stronger A549 cytotoxicity than PAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、プラズマ照射の医療への応用が急速に進み、有意な効果が示されているものの、その効果を証明するメカニズムについては未解明な部分が多い。本研究の成果は、人体にプラズマを直接的に照射する必要がない「より安心で安全なプラズマ医療」の確立、それに対する社会や国民の理解に繋がると思われる。また、プラズマ照射物質(培地や輸液など)を事前に製造保管し必要時に医療施設に普遍的に供給できる可能性を示すもので、臨床現場のみならず,医薬品産業界への波及効果は計りし得ない。さらに、臨床使用に向けての展開研究は,プラズマ発生装置や関連機器の機能向上、低コスト化などにも繋がり関連の理工学産業界にも効果が波及する。