Neurotoxicity of deoxyadenosine and neuroprotective effects of adenosine deaminase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroyuki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 薬理学, 講師 (20535190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 泰司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生化学, 教授 (10505267)
丹生谷 正史  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00228256)
野々山 恵章  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 小児科学, 教授 (40280961)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアデノシンデアミナーゼ / デオキシアデノシン / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / ADA欠損症 / 細胞毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenosine deaminase (ADA) is an enzyme that breaks down adenosine and deoxyadenosine. Deficiency of ADA increases the concentration of deoxyadenosine in the blood, resulting in the decrease of lymphocytes and severe immune deficiency. On the other hand, abnormalities in central nervous system development may occur. It is necessary to identify whether or not deoxyadenosine is neurotoxic. In this study, the neurotoxicity of deoxyadenosine was investigated. Deoxyadenosine was added to the culture medium of primary hippocampal cells and acute slices of striatum in mice. As a result, no significant increase in neuronal death was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、デオキシアデノシンが急性に神経細胞死を引き起こす証拠は得られなかった。このことは、ADA欠損症に付随する神経発達障害は、デオキシアデノシンによる急性の神経毒性ではないことが示唆された。神経発達障害は、ADAそのものの機能の欠失、もしくは細胞分裂期におけるデオキシアデノシンの毒性などによるものと推察された。今後、細胞分裂におけるデオキシアデノシンの毒性発現の研究を進めることで、ADA欠損症における神経発達障害の機序の解明が期待される。