Study of molecular mechanisms of autism spectrus disorders focussing on protein synthesis and proteolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KASAI Shinya  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (20399471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 尚美  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (30450589)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 結節性硬化症 / 中間表現型 / 脳形態変化 / タンパク質合成 / 薬物治療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tsc2 heterozygous knockout (Tsc2(+/-)) mice exhibited lower wet weight of brain. Regarding for microglial cells and glutamatergic neurons, the expression levels of multiple genes encoding marker molecules were changed in Tsc2(+/-) brains. Expression levels of 1,100 transcripts, accounting for approximately 4.5% of analyzed transcripts, were altered in Tsc2(+/-) mouse brains and reversed by rapamycin. These transcripts were enriched in neoplasm formation, cell differentiation and inflammation.Our findings suggested that increased transcription and translation of genes increase brain wet weight and propensity for tumorgenesis, cell differentiation and inflammation in Tsc2(+/-) brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により分子・細胞メカニズムを明らかにした脳形態変化は、結節性硬化症に併発する自閉症のみならず、自閉症全体の約30%で共通して引き起こされていると考えられており、自閉症における脳病態解明に大きく寄与すると考えられる。また、自閉症の中間表現型である「脳形態異常」の改善薬は、社会的相互作用の異常など自閉症の主要な表現型に対しても奏功する可能性があることから、新しいコンセプト・分子標的の自閉症治療薬開発に繋がると考えられる。