Detection and countermeasure for abnormal reaction in routine laboratory examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Seimiya Masanori  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (20554265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 一之  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90344994)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異常反応 / 精度保証 / HbA1c / 臨床検査 / M蛋白 / 異常ヘモグロビン / M蛋白 / 誤診 / 分析科学 / 自動分析 / 臨床化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An abnormal reaction was detected using the new reaction waveform check method with an automatic biochemical analyzer. As a result, 69 cases of abnormal reaction were detected from 22303 samples. Among these, the presence of M protein and the specimens of erroneous tests were found. Next, in 1180 cases, the correlation between HbA1c level and glucose and glycated-albumin levels was investigated. When the regression line was within ± 2 × Sy・x, the out of the permissible range was 63 cases and 71 cases, respectively. As a result of plotting the measured values of 26 cases of abnormal hemoglobinopathy on the same graph, more than 10 cases were out of the permissible range.
These results suggest that these methods were effective in detecting abnormal reactions and preventing false reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の臨床検査は、分析装置や測定試薬の進展に伴い正確な結果を迅速に報告することが可能となっており、それは迅速な診断・治療に繋がっている。一方、装置のトラブルや検体に起因する異常反応による誤報告は誤診に直結する。本研究では、臨床化学分析における異常反応を効率的に検出する方法を開発した。本法の導入により、臨床検査の信頼性が向上し、ひいては正確な診断に貢献できるものと考えられる。