Classification of diabetes based on high sensitivity anti-GAD antibody and HLA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2017-2018)
Ehime University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Onuma  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00294794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 康徳  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20432792)
大澤 春彦  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90294800)
川村 良一  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90533092)
橋田 誠一  徳島文理大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (10156268)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGAD抗体 / HLA / 高感度ELISA / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to perform the new classification of diabetes based on high sensitivity GAD antibody and HLA typing. High sensitivity GAD (hsGAD) antibody was detected more frequently than GAD antibody measured by the existing system in patient diagnosed as type 2 diabetes (T2D) in current classification. Those with hsGAD antibody had a tendency to have lower serum C-peptide and higher frequency of type 1 diabetes susceptible classII HLA than those without hsGAD antibody. HsGAD antibody and HLA typing might predicted the case deteriorating into insufficiency of insulin secretion in T2D.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HLA各座位とインスリン分泌能(Cペプチド)、膵β細胞障害性(膵島自己抗体)の関連を明らかにして、β細胞破壊の指標とHLAの多型に基づいた糖尿病の新たな分類を行うことが可能になれば、臨床経過の予測や治療選択の有用な指標となる。さらに、HLAの多型に基づいた、糖尿病治療関連疾患の新たな治療戦略を見出す可能性も期待される。