Investigation of new biomarker for atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Sato Kengo  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (70549930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木庭 新治  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20276546)
渡部 琢也  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30297014)
Research Collaborator SHICHIRI Masayoshi
MATSUYAMA Taka-aki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管作動性物質 / バイオマーカー / 血管内皮細胞 / マクロファージ / 血管平滑筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study provides the first evidence to demonstrate that new vasoactive agents regulate atherosclerosis. The atherosclerosis is stimulated by kisspeptin-10, but is suppressed by neopterin, chemerin-9, vaspin, and adropin. This study also shows that plasma levels of neopterin and kisspeptin-10 may become candidates for biomarker of atherosclerosis in patients with ischemic heart disease. In addition, neopterin, kisspeptin-10, adropin, vaspin, chemerin-9 and may serve as a novel therapeutic target for atherosclerosis and related diseases. Further investigations are required to develop anti-atherosclerotic drug on the basis of these agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠動脈の動脈硬化に起因する虚血性心疾患の死亡者数は世界一である(本邦も極めて多い)。これまで様々な予防・治療が検討されてきたが、本死亡数を減少させるには至っていない。本研究では、動脈硬化に対し、キスペプチン10は促進作用が、一方、ネオプテリン、アドロピン、バスピン、ケメリン-9には抑制作用がある事を明らかにした。また、血中のネオプテリン、キスペプチン10が動脈硬化のバイオマーカーとなり得る可能性、これら新規血管作動性物質を基に動脈硬化性疾患の治療薬へ発展出来る可能性を見出した。故に、本研究は、虚血性心疾患の予防・治療に大いに貢献できると考えられる。