Analyses of metabolites in serum of individuals with ARMS and the development of the novel analytical method for diagnosis of ARMS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takeshi  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00272485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻野 尚久  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (00459778)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神病発症危険状態 / ARMS / 統合失調症 / L-乳酸 / ホモシステイン / メチオニン / D-セリン / グルタチオン / 精神病発症危険状態(ARMS) / HPLC / LC-MS / ヒト血清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individuals with at-risk mental state (ARMS) had higher serum glucose levels, while ARMS had significantly lower serum L-lactate levels than did controls. A negative correlation was revealed between serum L-lactate levels and Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale (PANSS) negative symptoms scores in ARMS, suggesting an involvement of reduced serum L-lactate levels in the negative symptoms. Serum Met levels were decreased, while Hcy levels were increased in first-episode psychosis (FEP) group. A significant decrease in the Met to Hcy ratio (Met/Hcy) was observed in the FEP group compared to both control and ARMS groups, and was correlated with PANSS positive scores. Taken together, the serum Met/Hcy ratio may be a risk factor for developing psychosis during the transition from ARMS to FEP. Other than these, reduction of D-Ser, glutathione, and unsaturated fatty acids levels were found in ARMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症(SCZ)患者の治療において、発症後の早期に治療に取り組むことが良好な予後、つまり社会復帰に繋がることが精神科医療で認識されつつある。SCZを発症する前段階の患者を対象とした生体内物質の研究はほとんどなかったが、本研究で発症前患者(ARMS)の血清中の物質に着目し、その濃度を健常者と比較解析した。その結果、ARMSの段階で、既にSCZ発症患者と同様な変動を示す物質が複数発見された。この結果より、精神状態がひどくなる前から生体内物質が変化していると考えられた。また、ARMSとSCZ患者では濃度が異なる物質も発見されたので、この物質の生成経路の異常がSCZ発症に関係することも推測された。