Regulation of glycan-dependent cytotoxicity against advanced HCC by the molecular target drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HIGAI Koji  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70297711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 英成  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30349899)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNK細胞 / 分子標的薬 / 肝細胞がん / ソラフェニブ / 糖鎖依存性細胞傷害 / 糖鎖依存性細胞障害 / 進行性肝がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified a transcriptional promoter region of hST3Gal3, the enzyme related biosynthesis of glycan ligands against KLRs, and ULBP-1 (protein-ligand of NKG2D).
Furthermore, we clarified that these molecules were regulated by sorafenib and that macrophage was directly activated by sorafenib. We quantitatively determined the concentration of sorafenib in sera obtained from patients with HCC. The lack of a correlation between serum levels of sorafenib and the orally administered dose in patients suggests that it may be critical to maintaining an effective drug concentration in plasma for a long period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により進行性肝細胞がんを標的としたソラフェニブの新規作用と免疫系への影響を明らかにすることができた。この結果は、今後のNK細胞を利用した免疫療法に対して重要な知見が得られたものと考えられる。また、ソラフェニブを投与されたHCC患者におけるソラフェニブの血中濃度測定結果から、実臨床におけるソラフェニブの適正使用における血中濃度測定の重要さが示唆された。