A circulating microRNA signature as noninvasive biomarkers for NAFLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Teradaira Ryoji  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 名誉教授 (80087668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 鉱二  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60278281)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmicroRNA / NAFLD / バイオマーカー / マイクロRNA(miRNA) / 非アルコール性脂肪肝(NAFLD) / スクリーニング検査法 / マイクロRNA(miRNA) / 非アルコール性脂肪肝(NAFLD) / マイクロRNA(miRNA)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is closely associated with obesity, metabolic syndrome, and type II diabetes mellitus. Recently, circulating microRNAs (miRNAs) have been proposed as useful disease biomarkers. We examined whether circulating miRNAs, such as miR-20a, miR-27a, and miR-122, were useful biomarkers for NAFLD. We conducted a cross-sectional analysis of 527 subjects aged 39 years or older who had undergone a health examination in the general people. Serum miR-20a, miR-27a, and miR-122 levels were measured by quantitative real-time PCR. Serum levels of miR-20a and miR-122a were significantly associated with NAFLD subjects. Serum miR-27a levels were significantly lower NAFLD subjects. on the other hands, miR-122 level were significantly higher NAFLD subjects. In conclusion, circulating miR-27a and miR-122 levels were significantly associated with NAFLD subjects. Conbination of circulating miR-27a and miR-122 may be useful biomarkers for NAFLD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本では非アルコール性脂肪肝(NAFLD)になる予備軍が1000万人いると言われており、早期発見が強く望まれている。NAFLDの診断は,軽度の脂肪化例ではその感度は決して高くなく,ALT値も正常値を示す例があり,NAFLDの拾い上げに有用なパラメータの確立が必要である。 本研究では、血中miRNAを利用することにより、NAFLDをスクリーニングする検査法を開発した。